Call 212-577-3300
[…] Examples include, but are not limited to, alerting immigrants to an impending visit by ICE; moving immigrants to a different location to avoid detection by ICE; and facilitating the use of false identification by an immigrant.
In jurisdictions like New York City where such a local law applies, this step is permissible and warrants consideration. As long as the request is made voluntarily, New York State law requires the court to set bail in a nominal amount at our request even if the charge is not bail qualifying or the prosecutor has not requested bail. See CPL 510.10(5): “with respect to any charge for which bail or remand is not ordered, and for which the court would not or could not otherwise require bail or remand, a defendant may, at any time, request that the court set bail in a nominal amount requested by the defendant in the form [of cash bail]; if the court is satisfied that the request is voluntary, the court shall set such bail in such amount.” Where such a local law applies, a lawyer would be acting competently and diligently in making such a request, because an imminent arrest by ICE would remove your client from the court’s jurisdiction, deprive them of counsel in the criminal case and prevent their return to court to properly